Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how Cripplegate Foundation (which also operates as Islington Giving) uses and protects any personal information that you share with us.

The Foundation fully endorses and adheres to the following six Principles of Data Protection set out in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Any information that you share with us will be:

* processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

* collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

* adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

* accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

* kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

* processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Who we are

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and under the General Data Protection Regulations the Data Controller is Cripplegate Foundation, 13 Elliott’s Place Islington, London, N1 8HX.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement you can contact us at datacontroller@cripplegate.org.uk.

Cripplegate Foundation will review and may update this statement from time to time. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you for the following purposes:

* To assess a grant application, and to enable us to support and monitor a grant once it has been made;

* For fundraising and supporter communications.

 

How we collect information about you

Grantmaking

For grant making we gather information from grant applications and information you share with us as part of the application, assessment and monitoring process. We may also use publicly available information (your website and news reports for example) to assist in this process.

Fundraising and Supporter Communications

We collect information:

* Directly from you at events, when you subscribe to our newsletters, or make a donation

* Indirectly, if you give via a fundraising platform such as Just Giving, Virgin Money Giving or CAF, where you have given them permission to pass your details to us

* Social media – where you share information with us

* To help us be more efficient in our fundraising, we will sometimes use publicly available information from sources such as Companies House, news reports and LinkedIn

* Via automated processes on our websites – see our Cookie policy.

 

How we use your information

Grantmaking

Information we collect will include the name and address of your organisation, its purpose, financial standing, and contact details of the relevant officers. In making an application to Cripplegate Foundation and accepting any grant awarded you give us permission to process this information; however, you can withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us.

We will use the information you provide only for the purposes of assessing a grant application, for managing or monitoring any grant awarded, and to help keep you informed of relevant community developments and grant opportunities.

Our approach to grant making is built on the basis of strong relationships, so we also keep contact information and correspondence related to grant applications/awards in the longer term so that we have a clear record of our interaction with your organisation. This helps us to understand the way in which our relationship with your organisation has developed over the years.

In making an application to Cripplegate Foundation you are responsible for proving, when required, that you have the necessary agreement and permission of any individuals identified in the application to pass their information to us. This includes permission to use any photographs included in the application or in grant reports as part of the grant monitoring process.

We do not make any decisions about grant awards using automated processes.

Fundraising and Supporter Communications

Our ability to continue to make grants to the local community depends heavily on our continued fundraising.

If you give us your personal information at an event we have organised, by signing up to our newsletter, or by connecting with us on social media, we will use it to send you information about the work of Cripplegate Foundation and Islington Giving, news about projects, and appeals for funding. We will only email you this information with your consent, which you may amend at any time. If we send you information by post, we will always make it easy for you to ask us not to do so in the future.

If you give us your personal information in the process of making a donation to us, we will use your information in order to keep an accurate record of the donation and in case we need to contact you for necessary administrative purposes regarding your donation. Unless you opt out of receiving charity marketing, we will also add you to our supporters list and send you information as outlined above. You may opt out of this at any time including at the point of making a donation.

Profiling

We use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which donors consistently tell us is a key priority for them. We do this because it helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do. Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would.

When building a profile, we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences, and contact you with the most relevant communications. In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example addresses, listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area.

Local organisations

Part of our mission is to support Islington community organisations with information, training and networking opportunities. We therefore share information about contact points for local community groups and bodies such as churches and schools. Information about contact points for these organisations is gathered from their websites and online directories. We will always make it easy for recipients to decline receiving further communications.

 

How long we will keep your data

Grantmaking

We will not keep personal information for longer than necessary and will destroy information securely according to our data retention policy. Information provided through successful grant applications and grant monitoring reports may be retained for up to 8 years after our last date of contact with the organisation.

Fundraising and Supporter Communications

We retain information about Gift Aided donations as required by HMRC and for audit purposes.

Information about supporters and donors is retained for 5 years after the last interaction, to help us communicate with you appropriately, to identify trends, and to fundraise more effectively. You may ask us to stop using your data at any time, and subject to our audit and HMRC responsibilities, you may ask us to delete your data. We may then keep the minimum necessary information in a file for monitoring purposes.

Information about contact points for local community bodies and organisations is kept until we are asked to stop sending information or advised of a new contact.

Security of your data

Unless required to do so by law, we will never share your information with third parties unless we have your explicit permission to do so. This may be necessary for certain grant programmes, but we will always explain this to you and seek your permission before sharing.

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All data we collect electronically is securely backed up and hosted within the UK.

Data collected through our websites

We do not collect any personal information about you when you visit our website however we do use cookies to collect information on how visitors use our website. Our cookie policy can be viewed here.

We use Google Analytics on our websites to monitor visitor activity and make changes to improve functionality. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about websites use by means of cookies, which are stored on your devices. The information generated relating to the Cripplegate Foundation and Islington Giving websites can be used to create reports about the use of the sites. Details captured during your visit could include, but are not limited to, the pages you visit, how long you spend on each page, how you got to the site (e.g. via a search engine), and what you click on while you’re visiting the site.

All data collected by Google Analytics is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual. Google, not Cripplegate Foundation, stores activity information, and you can view Google’s privacy policy on their website, where you can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. You should be aware that we do not have any control over the content or security of external sites and therefore we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites. You should exercise caution when disclosing personal information on any website and should read the website’s privacy statement to understand how your personal data will be used.

 

Legal Basis of processing

Data Protection regulations permit the processing of your data under 6 different legal bases.

When processing your data, we rely on the following bases, depending on the purpose of the processing, and how we use it to communicate with you:

Consent basis: we rely on your consent when sending you information by email about our work or fundraising appeals.

Legitimate interest basis: we rely on legitimate interests when sending you information by post about our work for fundraising appeals and invitation for our networking events via email. When we do this, we will always provide you with easy ways to ask us not to send such information in the future.

Contractual basis: when you apply for a grant we will utilise your data in accordance with our terms and conditions to process your application and monitor your use of the grant if you are successful.

Legal obligation basis: We utilise this basis for processing data for gift aid, in our role as employer, and where necessary for regulatory matters.

 

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations you have certain rights about the personal information we hold about you:

* You have the right to receive copies of the information we hold on you. Unless there is a legitimate reason why you cannot make the application in writing (in which case you should call us on 020 7288 6940), your request should be made to Cripplegate Foundation by email to datacontroller@cripplegate.org.uk or in writing to The Data Controller, Cripplegate Foundation, 13 Elliott’s Place, Islington, London, N1 8HX

* You have a right to object to processing that is likely to cause, or is causing you damage or distress

* You have a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;

* You have a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;

* You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

* You have a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act

If you have any queries relating to how Cripplegate Foundation has processed your personal information you can contact us at datacontroller@cripplegate.org.uk.

If you are unhappy with our response to your enquiry about how we have processed your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner.

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

If you would like more information about the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/